fancy-membership fancy-stage fancy-tickets location up phone email facebook twitter avatar

Board & Staff


The Rose Theater
2001 Farnam Street
Omaha, NE 68102
(402) 345-4849
info@rosetheater.org

Board & Staff

Board of Trustees

The Rose Theater’s board of trustees steers the theater toward a sustainable future by overseeing the legal and fiscal management and the strategic planning of The Rose as a nonprofit organization. In addition to ensuring the theater has sufficient resources to achieve its mission, the members of the board of trustees also act as advocates for The Rose throughout the community.

Board of Trustees Officers

  • President: Michelle Smithberg
  • Past President: Bill Stott
  • VP of Marketing/Development: Paul Tranisi
  • VP of Finance: Maureen Ereckson
  • Production/Education: Jennifer Petersen
  • Secretary/By-Laws:  Allison Balus
  • Foundation Representative: Amy Ryan

Board Members

  • Maranda Adams
  • Jennie Bartholomew
  • Maureen Ereckson
  • Dr. Kerry-Ann Escayg
  • Katherine MacHolmes
  • Merri Melvin
  • Doris Moore
  • Jennifer Petersen
  • Joe Pruch
  • Amy Ryan
  • Gennean Scott
  • Thomas Sowinski
  • Joanna Swanson
  • John Tinius
  • Jeanette Weber
  • Sarah Weller

Rose Staff

Executive Staff

  • Matt Gutschick (he/him/his)
    Artistic Director
  • Julie Walker (she/her/hers)
    Managing Director

Administrative Staff

  • Liz Larson (she/her/hers)
    Finance Director
  • Janelle Kupka (she/her/hers)
    Human Resources Director
  • Mary Hubl (she/her/hers)
    Vice President of Development
  • Vic Gutman (he/him/his)
    Development Consultant
  • Lisa Winton (she/her/hers)
    Development Specialist
  • Kori Radloff (she/her/hers)
    Marketing & Public Relations Director
  • Dana Rose (she/her/hers)
    Marketing Assistant
  • Mandy Aleksiak (she/her/hers)
    Audience Services Director
  • Kelsey Glynn (she/her/hers)
    Box Office Manager
  • Biannah Peji-Palm (she/her/hers)
    Rose Studios Manager
  • Lindy Glenn (she/her/hers)
    School Coordinator & HR Specialist
  • Kevin Ehrhart (he/him/his)
    Chief Information Officer

Facilities Staff

  • Scott Kupka (he/him/his)
    Facility Director
  • Michelle Clark (she/her/hers)
    Facility Staff
  • Hubert Clark (he/him/his)
    Facility Staff

Education Staff

  • Jackie Kappes (she/her/hers)
    Education Director & Teaching Artist
    Company Actor
  • Sue Gillespie Valker (she/her/hers)
    Director, Musical Theater Education
    Resident Choreographer
    Company Actor
  • Stephanie Jacobson (she/her/hers)
    Teaching Artist & Early Education Director
    Company Actor
  • Kevin Ehrhart (he/him/his)
    Teaching Artist & Resident Director
    Company Actor
  • Carina DuMarce (they/them/their)
    Associate Director of CommUNITY Connections
    Teaching Artist
    Company Actor
  • Jay Hayden (they/them/their)
    Teaching Artist & Director of Teen Programming
    Company Actor
  • Michael James (he/him/his)
    Associate Director of Musical Theater Education
  • Brian Guehring (he/him/his)
    Literary Manager, Playwright-in-Residence & Teaching Artist
    Company Actor
  • Mimi Lawry (she/her/hers)
    Dance Competition Director
  • Fran Sillau (he/him/his)
    Director of Accessibility
    Teaching Artist
  • Zoella Sneed (she/her/hers)
    Teaching Artist & Director of School-Based Programming
    Company Actor
  • Kimberlee Stone (she/her/hers)
    Teaching Artist
    Company Actor
  • Natalie Hanson (she/her/hers)
    Teaching Artist
    Company Actor
  • Taylor Adams (they/them/their)
    Teaching Artist Fellow
  • Prentiss Matthews III (he/him/his)
    Teaching Artist Fellow
  • Charisa Ramsey (she/her/hers)
    Teaching Artist Fellow
  • Elizabeth Peller (she/her/hers)
    Teaching Artist Fellow
  • Emma Jorgenson (she/her/hers)
    Teaching Artist Fellow
  • Mireya Luna (she/her/hers)
    Teaching Artist Fellow
  • Mykala Bazzell (she/her/hers)
    Teaching Artist Fellow
  • Grace Brewster (she/her/hers)
    Teaching Artist Fellow

Outreach Staff

  • Isaiah Ruiz (he/him/his)
    Director of CommUNITY Connections
  • Carina DuMarce (they/them/their)
    Associate Director of CommUNITY Connections
    Teaching Artist
    Company Actor
  • Doriette Jordan (she/her/hers)
    Community Connections Coordinator

Artistic/Production Staff

  • Sarah Buck (she/her/hers)
    Director of Production
  • Meghan Boucher (she/her/hers)
    Resident Stage Manager
  • Sherri Geerdes
    Costume & Makeup Director
  • Zach Kloppenborg (he/him/his)
    Costume Shop Foreman
  • Jackson Curtright (he/him/his)
    Technical Director & Master Carpenter
  • Devon Denn-Young (she/her/hers)
    Props Mistress
  • Trent Grooms 
    Scenic Charge Artist
  • Matt Benes (he/him/his)
    Resident Lighting Designer and Lead Electrician
  • Christy Hernandez (she/her/hers)
    Resident Sound Designer and Audio Engineer
  • Ren Walther (she/he/they)
    Production Apprentice
  • Sierra Smith (she/her/hers)
    Production Apprentice
  • Kenzie Jensen (she/her/hers)
    Production Apprentice